Consumer Goods Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026: What 225 Stores Reveal

Consumer Goods Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026: What 225 Stores Reveal

Consumer Goods is the largest sample in the Shopify Speed Benchmark (225 stores) but ranks 8th of 9 for mobile speed. The drag comes from JavaScript and third-party tooling, not images. CrUX field data tells a different story, with 87% of stores passing LCP thresholds.

PerformanceJakub Rusniok
April 23, 2026
18 min read

Consumer Goods stores make up the largest sample in the EcomHint Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026, and that sample tells a complicated story. With 225 stores spanning supplements, outdoor gear, electronics accessories, and household products, Consumer Goods is one of the most heterogeneous categories in the dataset. It also ranks 8th out of 9 for mobile speed.

A median mobile homepage score of 44 puts Consumer Goods just one spot above Beauty & Personal Care. But the cause is different from what you might expect. Consumer Goods image weight sits at the benchmark median. The benchmark points more strongly to JavaScript and third-party tooling than to image weight: 2,493 KB of JavaScript, 26 third-party services, and 929 KB of unused scripts on a typical mobile homepage. Yet CrUX field data shows 87% of Consumer Goods stores pass the LCP threshold. The gap between lab and field performance is unusually large in this benchmark.

Dataset note: Unless stated otherwise, Consumer Goods figures use the same 225 stores for lab, CrUX, and third-party data. Cross-industry comparisons use the corresponding subsets for each industry.

Where Consumer Goods Ranks Among 9 Industries

The industry ranking table puts the position in context. Consumer Goods sits between Luxury & Jewelry and Beauty, below all but one industry:

RankIndustryMobile ScoreDesktop ScoreStores
1Automotive Parts5575164
2Pet Care5172170
3Multi-Brand Retail5066137
4Food & Beverage4967141
5Home & Furniture4967173
6Fashion & Apparel4763177
7Luxury & Jewelry4562166
8Consumer Goods4462225
9Beauty & Personal Care4057180
Industry ranking showing Consumer Goods at 8th out of 9 Shopify industries for mobile homepage speed
Industry ranking showing Consumer Goods at 8th out of 9 Shopify industries for mobile homepage speed

What stands out is the . Consumer Goods finishes 8th not just in performance score but in almost every lab metric: total page weight, JavaScript size, TBT, LCP, request count, third-party service count, and unused JavaScript. Only images break the pattern, where CG sits 4th at 1,177 KB, roughly matching the benchmark median of 1,165 KB.

This makes Consumer Goods the closest structural comparison to Beauty & Personal Care, minus the extreme image payload that tips Beauty into last place. Both industries carry heavy analytics and marketing stacks, but Beauty adds more visual weight on top.

The score distribution reveals the range within the category. The top 10% of CG stores score 63 or above, while the bottom 10% score below 29. Only 14 stores (6%) crack a score of 70 or higher. The middle 50% sits between 35 and 55, a 20-point spread that reflects how much individual store configuration matters within the same industry.

Where the Weight Comes From

The resource breakdown shows where Consumer Goods diverges from the benchmark average. Images are essentially neutral, but everything JavaScript-related runs 13-30% above the nine-industry median:

Consumer Goods resource weight in KB compared to the nine-industry benchmark median
Consumer Goods resource weight in KB compared to the nine-industry benchmark median

Page weight, JavaScript, third-party transfer, and unused JS all run 13-20% above the benchmark. Only images sit at the median (+1%). The timing metrics tell the sharper story:

Consumer Goods timing metrics in milliseconds compared to the nine-industry benchmark median
Consumer Goods timing metrics in milliseconds compared to the nine-industry benchmark median

The pattern is clear. Consumer Goods loads roughly the same amount of images as the average Shopify store but runs 30% more render-blocking time and 29% more . That overhead appears more closely tied to script-heavy metrics than to visual payload.

Compare this to Fashion & Apparel, where images drive the weight (1,453 KB, highest in the benchmark), or Automotive Parts, where a lean third-party stack (15 median services) explains why auto stores lead the ranking. Consumer Goods falls between: moderate visuals, heavy tooling.

One contributing factor is third-party transfer size. At 2,914 KB, Consumer Goods sends 20% more third-party data than the benchmark median. That data comes from 26 median services per homepage, second only to Beauty's 31.

Check how your Shopify store's speed compares to 225 Consumer Goods benchmarks

1400+ stores audited
Run Free Speed TestNo credit card needed

Consumer Goods Performance by Page Type

Performance varies meaningfully across page types. Product pages (PDPs) are the weakest, while collection pages carry the lightest payload:

Page TypeMobile ScorePage Weight (KB)JS (KB)Images (KB)TBT (ms)
Homepage446,2922,4931,177741
Product page405,6282,731687875
Collection444,7772,363479693

Product pages score the lowest at 40 despite carrying fewer total kilobytes than homepages. The reason is JavaScript: PDPs load 2,731 KB of JS, roughly 240 KB more than homepages. Product-specific scripts, including size selectors, variant pickers, review widgets, and calculators, add up. Meanwhile, images drop from 1,177 KB on the homepage to 687 KB on PDPs, because product pages typically show a single hero image rather than the homepage's full gallery.

This homepage-to-PDP JavaScript shift appears across all industries. Consumer Goods grows 10% from homepage to PDP, matching Fashion's 10% and sitting below Pet Care's 17%.

Collection pages are the lightest at 4,777 KB total weight and a mobile score of 44. With fewer images (479 KB) and fewer product-specific scripts, these pages perform close to homepages.

Desktop tells a different story. Homepage scores jump to 62, PDPs to 59, and collections to 61. The 18-point mobile-to-desktop gap reflects Lighthouse's throttling: mobile tests simulate a mid-range phone on a slow connection, which penalizes JavaScript more heavily than desktop profiles.

Key takeaway: Consumer Goods PDPs carry more JavaScript than homepages, reversing the weight distribution. Stores optimizing for conversions should start with product page scripts.

The LCP element type confirms a visual pattern. 70% of Consumer Goods homepages have an image as their element, with 6% loading a video and 14% classified as unknown. Image-based LCPs respond well to and modern format conversion, while video LCPs often need poster images as fallbacks.

The Measurement Stack

The most distinctive feature of Consumer Goods isn't any single app. It's the density of analytics and measurement tools. Several services appear in CG stores at rates well above the benchmark average:

Services that appear more often in Consumer Goods stores than in the nine-industry benchmark
Services that appear more often in Consumer Goods stores than in the nine-industry benchmark

GovX, the military and first-responder discount platform, is the standout. It appears in 17% of Consumer Goods stores versus 6% across the benchmark. Brands selling tactical gear, supplements, or outdoor equipment often market to military demographics, and GovX handles the verification.

The analytics overrepresentation is more telling. Hotjar at 20% (versus 10% benchmark-wide) and Clarity at 29% mean roughly one in five CG stores runs a heatmap tool and a session recorder alongside . Add Bing Ads at 43% and TikTok pixels at 42%, and the average CG homepage fires multiple ad and analytics scripts before any product-specific functionality loads.

This pattern makes sense for a category this diverse. A supplement brand and an outdoor gear retailer have very different customers, which may help explain the heavier analytics footprint compared to industries with a narrower buyer profile. Higher prevalence does not by itself prove causal impact on performance, but in Consumer Goods it overlaps with heavier script, transfer, and blocking metrics.

Services that are less common in Consumer Goods also tell a story. Pinterest sits at 33% compared to 41% across all industries, because CG product discovery leans less on visual pinboards than fashion or home decor. Afterpay (2% versus 5% benchmark) and Shopmy, an affiliate marketing platform (2% versus 7%), are also underrepresented, suggesting CG stores rely less on BNPL and influencer tools than the average Shopify store.

Accessibility overlays add another layer of tooling. 13% of Consumer Goods stores run AccessiBe and 8% run UserWay, putting the combined overlay rate at roughly 21%. These widgets add 100-160 ms of main-thread blocking each.

Third-Party Services in Consumer Goods

Beyond the CG-specific skew, the overall third-party pattern follows familiar Shopify trends with a few twists.

dominates execution time at 526 ms of median main-thread blocking across 90% of stores. Meta Pixel (128 ms, 78% of stores) and Klaviyo (110 ms, 74%) round out the top three by combined reach and impact. For cross-industry comparisons, see the third-party apps speed analysis.

Several high-blocking services stand out within Consumer Goods:

ServiceMain Thread (ms)CG Stores
Google Tag Manager52690%
YouTube51211%
alia-prod.com48810%
postscript.io2699%
Rebuy Engine19411%
Affirm1839%
AccessiBe16113%
Meta Pixel12878%
Clarity11429%
Klaviyo11074%

YouTube's 512 ms stands out for the 11% of stores that embed video on their homepage. Rebuy Engine, a product recommendation platform used by 11% of CG stores, adds 194 ms of main-thread time. Affirm's BNPL widget costs 183 ms per page load.

Review platforms show the fragmentation typical of Consumer Goods. Judge.me leads at 20%, followed by Okendo (7%), Stamped.io (7%), Loox (7%), and Bazaarvoice (6%). Unlike Fashion, where review tools concentrate around fewer platforms, CG stores spread across at least five active review services. Each adds its own JavaScript and API calls to the page.

Customer support follows a similar pattern. Gorgias leads at 20% of stores, but ZenDesk (4%), Tidio (3%), and several others split the remaining market. ZenDesk's 499 ms main-thread time makes it the most expensive chat widget in the dataset.

Subscription tools appear in a notable share of CG stores. Recharge runs on 8% of Consumer Goods homepages with 89 ms of blocking time. Appstle follows at 3%. For stores selling consumable products like supplements or coffee, subscription management is table stakes, but the scripts load on every page rather than just checkout.

181 Themes, No Clear Winner

Consumer Goods has the most fragmented theme mix of any industry. Across 225 stores, 181 unique themes appear. Dawn leads with just 14 stores (6%), and no theme crosses the 10% mark:

ThemeStoresMobile Score
Dawn1450
Impact554
Impulse536
Focal538
Motion446
Venue455
Symmetry367
Pipeline353
Prestige343
Debut336

Compare this to Fashion, where Prestige captures 11% of stores, or Automotive, where Impulse holds 9%. The lack of a dominant theme in Consumer Goods reflects the category's diversity: a supplement brand has different design needs than an outdoor gear retailer or an electronics accessory shop.

Only 2 stores (0.9%) run fully custom themes, the lowest custom-theme rate in the benchmark. CG stores overwhelmingly choose from Shopify's theme marketplace but each picks something different.

Performance within themes varies widely. Symmetry posts a 67 median score across its 3 stores, while Impulse and Debut both average 36. Dawn, the most common choice, lands at 50, above the industry median of 44. But with sample sizes this small (3-14 stores per theme), individual store configurations drive these numbers more than the theme code itself. These theme-level medians are best read as descriptive signals, not as a basis for theme selection decisions.

The median Consumer Goods store lists 79 products, compared to Fashion's 138. Smaller catalogs mean fewer collection pages and less overhead, but they don't reduce the third-party script count that dominates CG page weight.

Find out which third-party scripts are slowing your store

1400+ stores audited
Run Free AuditNo credit card needed

What Real Users Experience: CrUX Field Data

Lab scores put Consumer Goods in a weak position, but Chrome User Experience Report (CrUX) field data shows a different picture. All 225 stores have CrUX data, and the results place CG solidly in the middle of the pack:

Metric"Good" ThresholdCG Pass RateBenchmark Range
LCP≤ 2,500 ms87%79-92%
CLS≤ 0.188%79-88%
INP≤ 200 ms98%97-100%

For a deeper explanation of how lab and field scores differ, lab tests throttle to a mid-range phone on a slow 4G connection. Most real shoppers browse on faster devices and networks.

CrUX Core Web Vitals pass rates by industry
CrUX Core Web Vitals pass rates by industry

The LCP pass rate of 87% puts Consumer Goods in a cluster with Automotive (88%), Home & Furniture (88%), Fashion (88%), and Luxury (88%). Despite scoring 11 points lower than Automotive in lab tests, CG essentially matches it in the metric Google uses as a ranking signal.

performance is strong at 88%, tied for the best alongside Fashion, Home & Furniture, and Pet Care. The median CLS p75 value of 0.02 sits well below the 0.1 threshold.

INP at 98% is unremarkable by Shopify standards, where every industry passes at 97% or above.

Overall, 69% of Consumer Goods stores earn a "Fast" CrUX rating, with 22% at "Average" and 9% at "Slow." A lab score of 44 doesn't predict a 69% "Fast" rate, and that disconnect is unusually large in this benchmark.

The benchmark does not directly isolate the cause of this lab-field gap, but several plausible contributors stand out. First, that block the main thread during a synthetic test may defer execution in real browsing sessions. Browsers prioritize visible content over analytics scripts, so the 526 ms of blocking measured in lab conditions may not affect what real shoppers see. Second, CDN caching (from Shopify and Cloudflare) serves assets faster to returning visitors than Lighthouse's cold-cache test captures. Third, the simulated slow-4G throttle amplifies the impact of heavy JavaScript that runs fine on actual consumer connections.

What Consumer Goods Stores Can Do About It

The data points to concrete opportunities. Consumer Goods stores carry more scripts than they need, and the unused JavaScript figure confirms it.

Audit the third-party stack

With 26 median services per homepage, there is likely overlap. Running both Hotjar and Clarity (which around 10% of CG stores do) gives you two heatmap tools on every page load. Pick one or limit the second to specific pages where you need deeper data. For a structured way to diagnose unused JavaScript on Shopify product pages alongside the other 7 speed issues most often hiding in CG stores, the performance audit covers detection criteria for each.

Review the GTM container

At 526 ms of main-thread time, GTM is the single heaviest script. Tags that fire on every page but only matter on checkout (, for example) can be scoped to specific triggers. The site speed optimization guide covers GTM auditing approaches.

Clean up unused JavaScript

The median CG store ships 929 KB of unused JavaScript, roughly 15% above the benchmark average. Shopify's built-in performance dashboard flags the largest unused chunks. Removing scripts left over from uninstalled apps is often the fastest win.

Consolidate review platforms

Five or more review services splitting the CG market means stores may carry scripts for a service they tested and abandoned. Verify that only your active review tool loads on the homepage.

Defer BNPL and subscription scripts

Affirm's 183 ms and Recharge's 89 ms of main-thread costs don't need to fire until the product page or cart. Moving these scripts off the homepage saves blocking time on your most-visited page.

Key takeaway: Within this benchmark, script and tooling overhead appears to be a stronger signal than image weight for Consumer Goods. The lab-field gap suggests the scripts aren't necessarily slow in production, but they still add unnecessary weight. Trimming the measurement stack, cleaning up unused JavaScript, and scoping scripts to relevant pages would move Consumer Goods closer to the mid-pack without removing functionality.

Methodology

This analysis uses data from the EcomHint Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026, which covers 1,533 complete Shopify stores across 9 industries and 3 page types (homepage, product page, ). Each store was tested on both mobile and desktop using the PageSpeed Insights API during March 2026.

The Consumer Goods subset includes 225 stores, 99% based in the United States, with a median product count of 79. Field performance data comes from the Chrome User Experience Report (CrUX), which captures real-user metrics over a 28-day rolling window. Third-party identification uses Lighthouse's entity recognition combined with resource summaries.

All scores represent medians unless noted. When a median falls on x.5, it is rounded to the next whole number (round half up). Because Consumer Goods spans several materially different retail models, its medians are best interpreted as directional category benchmarks rather than tight norms for every subvertical.

For the other industry breakdowns and our Shopify CRO study, see where we publish our store research.

FAQ

Why does Consumer Goods rank so low in lab scores but pass field metrics at competitive rates?

Lab tests simulate a mid-range phone on a slow 4G connection, which penalizes heavy JavaScript more than real browsing conditions do. Most Consumer Goods shoppers use faster devices and connections. The 26 median third-party services add main-thread blocking time that Lighthouse measures as Total Blocking Time, but some of these scripts may defer execution or affect real-user rendering less than synthetic tests suggest.

Is the 225-store sample size large enough to draw conclusions?

At 225 stores, Consumer Goods is the largest industry subset in the benchmark. The next largest is Beauty at 180 stores. As the largest industry subset in the benchmark, Consumer Goods gives a more stable directional read than smaller categories like Multi-Brand Retail (137 stores).

Which page type should Consumer Goods stores optimize first?

Product pages score 40, the lowest of any page type, and carry the most JavaScript at 2,731 KB. Since PDPs are where purchase decisions happen, optimizing product page speed has the most direct revenue impact.

How does Consumer Goods compare to the benchmark for images?

Consumer Goods loads 1,177 KB of images on mobile homepages, within 1% of the benchmark median (1,165 KB). This makes it one of only two industries (alongside Home & Furniture) where image weight is essentially average. The performance gap comes primarily from JavaScript and third-party scripts, not image weight.

What is govx.com and why is it overrepresented in Consumer Goods?

GovX is a platform that offers exclusive discounts to military service members, first responders, and other verified groups. It appears in 17% of Consumer Goods stores versus 6% across the benchmark. Brands selling tactical gear, supplements, outdoor equipment, and similar products often serve these demographics.

JR
Founder of Ecomhint

Jakub is the founder of Ecomhint, an AI-powered ecommerce audit tool focused on UX and conversion optimization. He helps online stores identify friction points across product pages, cart, and checkout using CRO best practices and original research data.

Get CRO tips weekly

Get actionable conversion tips delivered to your inbox every week.

Ready to apply what you've learned?

Find conversion issues on your store with a detailed UX and performance review.

Audit My Store

No credit card needed

1400+ stores audited

Ready to apply these tips?

A free audit checks your store against the same things this article covers and tells you which ones need attention first.

Free preview  •  No credit card  •  Nothing to install