Automotive Parts Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026: Why Auto Stores Are the Fastest

Automotive Parts Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026: Why Auto Stores Are the Fastest

Automotive parts stores rank first for Shopify speed across 9 industries. Across 164 stores, the data points to a specific combination of fewer third-party services, lighter JavaScript, and simpler page structures that every vertical can learn from.

PerformanceJakub Rusniok
Updated October 12, 2026
18 min read

The median automotive parts Shopify store scores 55 on mobile and 75 on desktop in Lighthouse testing. Both numbers are the highest of any industry in the Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026, a dataset covering 1,533 stores across 9 verticals.

That lead isn't small. On mobile, automotive sits 4 points above the next-closest industry (Pet Care at 51) and 15 points above the slowest (Beauty at 40). On desktop, automotive's collection pages hit a median of 80, the single highest page-type score in the entire dataset.

This article digs into 164 fully tested automotive parts stores to understand what separates them from the rest. Within that group, the top quartile scores 66 or above on mobile and 90+ on desktop. The short version: fewer third-party services, lighter JavaScript payloads, and simpler page structures. The longer version involves some numbers that other industries should probably pay attention to.

Dataset note: All automotive-specific metrics in this article use the same 164 complete-data automotive parts stores (lab scores, CrUX field metrics, and third-party enrichment). Cross-industry figures use the corresponding subsets for each industry. This matches the methodology from the main benchmark.

How Automotive Ranks Among 9 Industries

Shopify performance score by industry, Automotive Parts leads with 55 mobile and 75 desktop
Shopify performance score by industry, Automotive Parts leads with 55 mobile and 75 desktop

Automotive leads both columns. The mobile gap widens as you move down the table: Beauty scores 40, a full 15 points behind. External research suggests that gaps like this often align with slower load times and weaker conversion outcomes.

One pattern stands out immediately: the industries with more visual merchandising (Beauty, Fashion, Luxury) cluster at the bottom. The industries that sell function over aesthetics (Automotive, Pet Care, Food) sit at the top. That pattern is consistent with the third-party data explored below: industries with higher third-party service counts (see chart below) also tend to carry heavier JavaScript payloads.

The Third-Party Gap

Third-party service density by Shopify industry, Automotive Parts lowest at 15, Beauty highest at 31
Third-party service density by Shopify industry, Automotive Parts lowest at 15, Beauty highest at 31

One of the strongest correlates of Lighthouse performance in this dataset is the number of third-party services a store loads. Across all 1,533 stores, the Pearson correlation is r = -0.66. Within automotive alone, it's even stronger: r = -0.71.

Automotive runs roughly half the third-party services that Beauty does. The median automotive store loads 15 services; the median beauty store loads 31. That gap aligns closely with their performance difference.

To see this within automotive itself: stores with 10 or fewer third-party services have a median performance score of 67. Stores with more than 20 have a median of 40. That's a 27-point gap inside the same industry, consistent with the broader correlation between third-party count and performance. For a deeper look at how third-party services affect Shopify speed across all industries, see the third-party apps speed analysis.

Third-party service count vs performance within automotive: 0-10 services median 67, 11-20 median 55, 21+ median 40
Third-party service count vs performance within automotive: 0-10 services median 67, 11-20 median 55, 21+ median 40

Why Automotive Stores Run Fewer Services

The benchmark data shows that automotive stores run fewer services, but doesn't directly explain why. Three structural differences in the auto parts vertical suggest likely reasons. Automotive parts buyers tend to search by fitment (year, make, model) rather than browse visually, which changes which tools a merchant needs:

  • Fewer lifestyle marketing tools. Beauty stores often run TikTok pixels, influencer tracking, and multiple review platforms. Across the complete-data subset, around 68% of beauty stores load a TikTok pixel, compared to roughly 20% in automotive (32 of 164 stores). That 3.5x difference reflects beauty's heavier investment in social commerce channels.
  • Fewer subscription and loyalty apps. Repeat auto parts purchases often follow maintenance schedules rather than subscription models, which likely explains the lower adoption of subscription-management apps in this dataset.
  • Simpler product presentation. Auto parts don't need 360-degree image viewers, shade finders, or AR try-on widgets. A part number, compatibility list, and a few photos are enough.

Among identifiable third-party services, the most common in automotive stores is Judge.me for reviews (52 of 164 stores). After that, the list drops sharply to YouTube embeds and Omnisend for email, each appearing in roughly 18 stores.

Where the Weight Comes From

Mobile homepage resource breakdown comparing Automotive Parts, Dataset Average, and Beauty
Mobile homepage resource breakdown comparing Automotive Parts, Dataset Average, and Beauty

Stripping away abstract scores, here's what mobile homepages actually transfer:

ResourceAutomotive (median)Dataset Average (median)Beauty (median)
Total page weight4,516 KB5,577 KB7,890 KB
JavaScript1,666 KB2,185 KB2,857 KB
Images907 KB1,165 KB1,426 KB
HTTP requests198274365
Unused JavaScript693 KB810 KB1,017 KB

Automotive pages are 19% lighter than the dataset median and 43% lighter than Beauty. The JavaScript gap is the most telling: 1,666 KB vs. 2,857 KB for Beauty means automotive loads around 1.2 MB less JavaScript on the median mobile homepage.

That 1.2 MB difference is roughly the weight of a mid-range Shopify app like a reviews widget, a marketing popup, and an analytics tool combined. Removing even one or two of those can noticeably reduce the weight difference.

The unused JavaScript ratio tells a subtler story. Automotive wastes 693 KB (41.6% of its total JS), while Beauty wastes 1,017 KB (35.6% of total JS). Automotive wastes a higher percentage of a smaller payload. That suggests the remaining JS is leaner and better used in heavier stores, but the absolute waste in Beauty is still 47% larger.

Automotive Performance by Page Type

Automotive parts Shopify performance by page type, desktop collection pages score highest at 80
Automotive parts Shopify performance by page type, desktop collection pages score highest at 80

Something unusual happens with automotive collection pages: they're the fastest page type. In most industries, the homepage leads (or at least ties). Not here.

Desktop collection hits 80, the highest single page-type median across all 9 industries and all 6 page types in the benchmark. The next-closest desktop collection scores belong to Pet Care (74) and Food & Beverage (74).

Why? Automotive collection pages tend to be straightforward product grids filtered by category or vehicle type. Less hero imagery, fewer promotional banners, and fewer JavaScript-powered widgets.

The PDP Weak Spot

Product pages are automotive's weakest link at 50 mobile / 73 desktop. JavaScript jumps from 1,666 KB on homepages to 1,879 KB on PDPs, a 13% increase that likely comes from fitment verification widgets, compatibility lookup tools, and product configurators specific to the auto parts vertical.

That pattern echoes what the product page speed analysis found across all industries: PDPs consistently add JavaScript for product-specific functionality that homepages don't carry.

Metric (Mobile)HomepagePDPCollection
Performance score555058
LCP (ms)9,9419,6958,100
TBT (ms)371427347
CLS0.0010.0050.0
JavaScript (KB)1,6661,8791,735
Total requests198246 (median)214

The LCP actually improves slightly from homepage (9,941 ms) to PDP (9,695 ms), but TBT increases from 371 ms to 427 ms. The extra JavaScript on PDPs blocks the main thread more, even if the element loads a bit faster.

What Real Users Experience: CrUX Field Data

Lab scores tell you what Lighthouse measures under simulated conditions. CrUX (Chrome User Experience Report) data captures what actual visitors experience on real devices. The figures below are whole-store CrUX data: 28 days of real visits across all pages of each store, with mobile and desktop visitors reported separately.

CrUX metric (whole store)MobileDesktop"Good" threshold
LCP p75, median store1,322 ms1,250 ms2,500 ms
CLS p75, median store0.000.020.1
INP p75, median store88 ms53 ms200 ms
Stores passing all three92%82%All three "good"
Pass-rate rank of 9 industries1st2nd--

Around 92% of automotive stores pass Core Web Vitals on mobile, the highest rate of any industry in the benchmark. A store passes when its 75th-percentile LCP, and INP all meet Google's "good" thresholds, the same rule PageSpeed Insights applies in its Core Web Vitals assessment. On desktop, around 82% pass, second only to Home & Furniture (84%). Both figures beat the full benchmark, where 81% of stores pass on mobile and 77% on desktop.

For outside context, a 2025 study of 1,000 Shopify stores by Shero Commerce found that roughly 48% pass Core Web Vitals on mobile. On the same device, automotive's 92% sits 44 percentage points higher. Read that gap with care. Shero's write-up doesn't say whether its pass rate uses whole-store or single-page data, and this benchmark's own mobile average is already 81%. Measured inside one dataset, automotive leads the mobile average by 11 points.

Breaking it down by metric and device, automotive's pass rates are:

  • LCP: 98% on mobile, 97% on desktop (threshold: 2,500 ms)
  • CLS: 96% on mobile, 85% on desktop (threshold: 0.1)
  • INP: 97% on mobile, 100% on desktop (threshold: 200 ms)

On mobile there's no real weak spot: all three metrics pass in 96-98% of stores. On desktop, CLS at 85% is the weakest link. That desktop dip shows up across the whole benchmark too, where 91% of stores pass CLS on mobile and 82% on desktop. Layout shifts in automotive stores likely come from product images loading in collection grids and fitment selectors that resize after initial render. That's a fixable problem, usually solved by setting explicit width and height attributes on images or reserving space for widgets that load after initial render.

How That Compares

Mobile visitors, whole store:

IndustryPass all 3 CWVLCP PassCLS PassINP Pass
Automotive Parts92%98%96%97%
Food & Beverage85%94%91%98%
Fashion & Apparel85%90%97%95%
Pet Care84%93%93%96%
Home & Furniture80%88%93%96%
Multi-Brand Retail80%94%85%96%
Consumer Goods77%89%89%93%
Luxury & Jewelry75%90%85%95%
Beauty & Personal Care73%87%88%90%

Desktop visitors, whole store:

IndustryPass all 3 CWVLCP PassCLS PassINP Pass
Home & Furniture84%95%87%100%
Automotive Parts82%97%85%100%
Fashion & Apparel81%93%86%99%
Pet Care81%95%86%99%
Consumer Goods80%95%85%99%
Food & Beverage77%97%81%100%
Luxury & Jewelry72%96%76%98%
Multi-Brand Retail69%90%74%98%
Beauty & Personal Care68%89%76%99%

Automotive is the only industry in the top two on both devices. Two device patterns hold in all nine industries. CLS passes less often on desktop than on mobile. INP runs the other way. On desktop every industry clears 98%, and Automotive, Food & Beverage and Home & Furniture reach 100%. On mobile, INP ranges from 90% (Beauty) to 98% (Food & Beverage). INP measures interaction responsiveness, which depends more on the complexity of event handlers than on initial page load weight, and phones usually run those handlers on slower processors.

Theme Performance in Automotive Stores

Automotive theme adoption is fragmented. No single theme holds more than 8.5% share:

ThemeStoresMean Mobile ScoreMean TBT (ms)
Venture664.8113
Ride464.0356
Warehouse661.7520
Dawn1360.6455
Debut1258.3519
Craft657.3336
Impulse1451.0465
Empire645.51,407

Theme-level data uses means rather than medians because small per-theme samples (n = 4-14) make medians unstable. Only themes with 3+ automotive stores shown. At these sample sizes, statistical significance cannot be claimed; treat differences as directional patterns, not reliable rankings.

Venture stands out with a mean mobile score of 64.8 and the lowest TBT in the group (113 ms). It's a catalog-style theme built for large product collections, which fits the automotive use case well.

Dawn, Shopify's default free theme, appears in 13 automotive stores with a mean score of 60.6, roughly 5.7 points above the non-Dawn average (54.9). That gap is consistent with what the main benchmark found across the full dataset: Dawn tends to outperform most paid themes on raw speed, though sample sizes per theme are small.

Empire is the cautionary example: mean TBT of 1,407 ms, over 3x the next-heaviest theme. Its multi-column, feature-rich layout generates more main-thread blocking than automotive product catalogs need.

What the Revenue Data Says

External research suggests faster stores tend to convert better. A 2020 Deloitte study for Google of 37 brands found that a 0.1-second improvement in four speed metrics across the mobile journey was associated with around 8.4% higher retail conversions, and a web.dev case study documented Vodafone improving LCP by 31% and seeing 8% more sales in an A/B test. The magnitude varies by store size and product mix, but with around 92% of automotive stores already passing Core Web Vitals on mobile (82% on desktop), the industry starts from a stronger baseline than most verticals.

What Other Industries Can Learn from Automotive

Automotive's speed lead is most clearly associated with what automotive stores don't load: fewer third-party services, fewer ad pixels, and fewer JavaScript-heavy marketing tools.

Audit your third-party stack

The 27-point gap between automotive stores running 10 or fewer third-party services (median score: 67) and those running 20+ (median: 40) is the clearest action item in this data. Every app you add has a cost. Run a free Shopify speed test to see how many third-party services your store currently loads.

Question visual marketing tools

Beauty stores load a median of 31 third-party services, partly because the beauty vertical relies on influencer marketing, subscription tools, and visual try-on features. Some of those tools pay for themselves. Many don't. If you're running tools that add 500+ ms of main-thread blocking time and can't tie them to revenue, test removing them for a week.

Keep collection pages simple

Automotive collection pages score 80 on desktop, the highest in the dataset. They achieve this with straightforward product grids, minimal promotional overlays, and fewer JavaScript-powered carousel widgets. If your score lags behind your homepage, that's usually a sign of decorative JavaScript that doesn't help shoppers find products.

Watch the PDP JavaScript creep

Automotive PDPs add 13% more JavaScript than homepages, largely from fitment and compatibility widgets. Every industry has its version of this: size guides, ingredient databases, AR viewers. Keep tracking per-page JavaScript weight and flag anything that grows by more than 10% without a clear business reason.

For a broader speed checklist beyond third-party management, the site speed best practices guide covers image compression, code splitting, and strategies. A Shopify store audit can also flag speed-related issues alongside , SEO, and trust checks.

Methodology

This analysis uses data from the EcomHint Shopify Speed Benchmark 2026, collected between March 19-24, 2026.

  • 2,332 Shopify stores screened initially
  • 1,533 stores met complete-data criteria (CrUX field data available, 3+ successful mobile homepage runs, 3+ successful desktop homepage runs)
  • 164 automotive parts stores included in the final dataset
  • 29,109 total PageSpeed Insights API calls across all industries
  • Lab testing: Google Lighthouse via PageSpeed Insights API (mobile and desktop, homepage + PDP + collection)
  • Field data: whole-store Chrome User Experience Report (CrUX) data from PageSpeed Insights with a 28-day rolling window, reported separately for mobile and desktop (mobile data exists for 163 of the 164 automotive stores; the store without it counts as not passing)
  • Core Web Vitals pass rule: Google's (75th-percentile LCP, CLS and INP all "good"; LCP and CLS decide when a store has too little INP data)
  • Third-party enrichment: Lighthouse third-party-summary audit identifying external services

All medians reported are true medians (middle value), not means. Sample sizes (n) are noted for each data point. This article was updated in October 2026 to report field data per device for the whole store. The earlier version used desktop homepage data and PageSpeed Insights' overall "fast" rating, which also requires good FCP and TTFB. That method put automotive at 73%. For full methodology details, see the main benchmark article. The other industry breakdowns and our Shopify CRO study are collected with the rest of our store research.

FAQ

Why are automotive Shopify stores faster than other industries?

The primary driver is third-party density. Automotive stores run a median of 15 third-party services, the lowest of any industry (Beauty runs 31, Consumer Goods runs 26). Fewer third-party services means less JavaScript, fewer HTTP requests, and less main-thread blocking. The product nature also helps: auto parts require functional listings (part numbers, fitment data) rather than lifestyle imagery and marketing widgets.

What is a good Lighthouse score for an automotive parts Shopify store?

The median automotive store scores 55 on mobile and 75 on desktop (homepage). Stores in the top quartile score 66+ on mobile and 90+ on desktop. A reasonable target for a well-optimized automotive Shopify store is 65+ on mobile and 80+ on desktop, which puts you above the industry median.

How many third-party services should an automotive Shopify store run?

Automotive stores with 10 or fewer third-party services have a median Lighthouse score of 67. Above 20, that drops to 40. Keeping third-party services at or below 15 (the current industry median) is a practical target. Every additional service beyond that carries a measurable performance cost.

Do automotive stores pass Core Web Vitals?

Most do. Across the whole store, around 92% of automotive stores pass all three Core Web Vitals on mobile (75th-percentile LCP at or under 2,500 ms, CLS at or under 0.1, INP at or under 200 ms). That's the highest rate of the nine industries in the benchmark, ahead of Food & Beverage and Fashion & Apparel (85% each) and well above Beauty (73%). On desktop, around 82% pass, second to Home & Furniture (84%). The full benchmark averages 81% on mobile and 77% on desktop. A separate 2025 study reported roughly 48% of Shopify stores passing on mobile. It doesn't say whether it measured whole stores or single pages, so the benchmark average is the fairer yardstick.

JR
Founder of Ecomhint

Jakub is the founder of Ecomhint, an AI-powered ecommerce audit tool focused on UX and conversion optimization. He helps online stores identify friction points across product pages, cart, and checkout using CRO best practices and original research data.

Get CRO tips weekly

Get actionable conversion tips delivered to your inbox every week.

Ready to apply what you've learned?

Find conversion issues on your store with a detailed UX and performance review.

Audit My Store

No credit card needed

1,400+ stores audited

Ready to apply these tips?

A free audit checks your store against the same things this article covers and tells you which ones need attention first.

Free preview  •  No credit card  •  Nothing to install